Artists

Penrith Music Club continues to put on concerts with the world's finest musical artists.

Pianists
Anya Alexeyev, Eleonora Bekova, Elizabeth Burgess, Alexandra Dariescu, Peter Donohoe, Gretel Dowdeswell, Alan Fearon, Margaret Fingerhut, Benjamin Frith, Alexei Grynyuk, Michael Hancock, Sam Haywood, Angela Hewitt, William Howard, Jennifer Hughes, Elizaveta Kopelman, John Lenehan, Simon Lepper, John Lill, Sophia Lisovskaya, Leon McCawley, Malcolm Martineau, Joseph Middleton, Alvin Moisey, Jennie-Helen Moston, Mark Nixon, Ronan O'Hora, James Pearson, Paul Plummer, Simon Lepper, Sophia Rahman, Michaela Resetova, Martin Roscoe, Amandine Savary, Lindy Tennent-Brown, Margarita Shevchenko, Clare Toomer, Ashley Wass, Andrew West, Llyr Williams, Amit Yahav

Violinists
Marat Bisengaliev, Bradley Creswick, Giovanni Guzzo, Soojin Han, Emma Hancock, Tasmin Little, Jana Novakova, Marius Stravinsky

Violists
Philip Dukes

Cellists
Matthew Barley, Lowrie Blake, Steven Isserlis, Alice Neary, Stephanie Oade, Jane Lindsay, Hannah Roberts, Raphael Wallfisch

Bassists
Peter Buckoke, Gary Karr, Dominic Seldis

Guitarists
Katona Twins, Craig Ogden, Bridget Upson

Wind Players
Nicholas Daniel, Emma Johnson, Elizabeth Jordan, Ben MacDougall

String Quartets
Badke, Barbirolli, Belcea, Brodsky, Dante, Delme, Emperor, Kocian, Kopelman, Maggini, Martinu, Nossek, St. Petersburg, Schidlof, Skampa, Sorrel, Szymanowski, Vanbrugh, Vogler, Zemlinsky

Piano Trios
Amara, Bekova, Deakin, Debussy, Eskar, Fujita, Gnesin, Guarneri, Kungsbacka, Rautio, Rubinstein, Smetana

Other ensembles
Apollo5, Armonico Consort, Aronowitz Ensemble, Camerata Wind Soloists, Chroma, Clarion Trio, Configure 8, Divertimenti, Endymion, Ensemble Bash, I Fagiolini, Fibonacci Sequence, Frith Piano Quartet, Liquid Architecture, Pelleas Ensemble, Primrose Piano Quartet, Prince Bishop Brass Ensemble, London Bridge Ensemble. London Schubert Players, Northern Sinfonia Ensembles, Schubert Ensemble, The Scholars, Wakeford Ensemble

Singers
Anna Huntley, Claire Bradshaw, Marcus Farnsworth, Konrad Jarnot, Dawid Kimberg, Sara McGuinness, Caroline MacPhie, Christopher Maltman, Joan Rodgers, Alexandra Sherman, Linda Strachan, Wendy Dawn Thompson, Christopher Underwood, Hakan Vramsmo, Elizabeth Watts, Julianne Young, Vanessa Williamson

Orchestras
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Britten Sinfonia, BT Scottish Ensemble, European Community Chamber, London Festval, London Mozart Players, Manchester Camerata, Northern Chamber, Northern Sinfonia, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Orchestra of the Swan



Updated on 20th February 2018. Contact webmaster